Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Dear Descendants
Family Member Eva Haning Brooks

Home

Who Are We?
Family Photos 1
Family Photos 2
Family Photos 3
Family Photos 4
Family Photos 5
Family Photos 6
Family Photos 7
Family Photos 8
Family Photos 9
Family Photos 10
Family Photos 11
Family Photos 12
The Brooks line
The Haning line
The Petty line
The Mason line
History's Mysteries
Back to Adam
Family Member Kenneth Brooks
Family Member Rozellah Petty Brooks
Family Member William Henry Brooks
Family Member Grandma Fannie
Family Member Eva Haning Brooks
Family Members Frank and Annie Haning
Family Member Walter Petty
Family Member Virlie Mason Petty
Family Member Andrew Jackson Petty
Family Member Sarah Elizabeth Hinchey Petty
Furry Family Members
1936 Newspaper
Verses
Reunions
Recipes 1
Recipes 2
Tidbits
Researching Your Own Family History
Contact Me

Mary Evaline Haning Brooks

1890-1970

Born: October 2, 18 Cherokee City, Indian Territory
Died: March 16, 1970 at Wewoka, Oklahoma
Buried at Oakwood Cemetery, Wewoka, Oklahoma

Parents: Frank Haning and Annie Davis

Biographical notes: Eva Haning Brooks, known as "Evvy", was my Grandma Brooks. She was a Pentecostal Holiness minister. I don't remember her sermons. I do remember that, when someone else was preaching, she took me by the hand and led me to the altar. She prayed for me there and at a home altar that was simply a stack of quilts that she had made.

Date and place of birth
Date and place of death
Marriage date and place
Maiden name
Names of children
Names of parents
Marital status
Name of spouse
Immigration information
U.S. military service record
Places the person lived
Where the person "fits" in our family tree

I'll include sources for the information wherever possible.

If I have recorded a family member's voice, I may include it here.

double wedding ring quilt

Without the red band and scalloped edge, this would be exactly like the double wedding ring quilt Grandma Brooks made for me. I have pictures of each of my three babies with the double wedding ring quilt as a background. My pictures, which I may later put on the photographs page, are black and white, so I chose this colorful picture to illustrate Grandma's page.

Memories and Stories

I'll use this area to describe any personal memories I have about this person, or any family stories about the person I might have heard.

If this family member has a web page or e-mail address of their own, I might include the address here.