Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Dear Descendants
Family Member Kenneth Brooks

Home

Who Are We?
Family Photos 1
Family Photos 2
Family Photos 3
Family Photos 4
Family Photos 5
Family Photos 6
Family Photos 7
Family Photos 8
Family Photos 9
Family Photos 10
Family Photos 11
Family Photos 12
The Brooks line
The Haning line
The Petty line
The Mason line
History's Mysteries
Back to Adam
Family Member Kenneth Brooks
Family Member Rozellah Petty Brooks
Family Member William Henry Brooks
Family Member Grandma Fannie
Family Member Eva Haning Brooks
Family Members Frank and Annie Haning
Family Member Walter Petty
Family Member Virlie Mason Petty
Family Member Andrew Jackson Petty
Family Member Sarah Elizabeth Hinchey Petty
Furry Family Members
1936 Newspaper
Verses
Reunions
Recipes 1
Recipes 2
Tidbits
Researching Your Own Family History
Contact Me

William Kenneth Brooks

1912-1996

Born: August 12, 1913 at Wewoka, Oklahoma
Died: December 29, 1996 at IHS Nursing Home, Orange Park, Florida
Buried at Brevard Memorial Park, Sharpes, Florida

Parents: William Henry Brooks and Mary Evaline Haning

Biographical notes: Called "Peanut" as a child, he was usually called "Kenneth" by friends and
"W. K." in business. His formal education extended only through the third grade at Red Mound Schoolhouse, near Sylvan, Oklahoma. (Link to self-education) The story is that older brothers Ray and Orvell talked little brother Peanut into staying at home to help work the farm so they could be free to continue their education. He was in the Conservation Corps and was working on a project in the Arbuckle Mountains when he met his wife, Rozellah Petty of Davis. (Add link to their story here) Rated 4F by the draft board because of poor eyesight, he did not serve in World War II. During the depression years, he worked at whatever job he could get, often leaving Rozellah and the children with her parents and traveling alone as far as California to find work. (Link here) He became a skilled carpenter and sometimes worked as a building contractor. In 1957, he became an insurance salesman, first doing debit work for Lincoln National, then working for several other companies. From 1957 until he retired, he switched from carpentry to insurance work several times and also did some commercial fishing in Florida. (Fish link here) He was a Baptist deacon, ordained at Meadowbrook Missionary Baptist Church, San Antonio, Texas on April 2, 1954. He served as deacon at several Missionary and Southern Baptist churches in Texas, Oklahoma, California, Louisiana, and Florida. (Link to his writings and stories about him)

Date and place of birth
Date and place of death
Marriage date and place
Maiden name
Names of children
Names of parents
Marital status
Name of spouse
Immigration information
U.S. military service record
Places the person lived
Where the person "fits" in our family tree

I'll include sources for the information wherever possible.

If I have recorded a family member's voice, I may include it here.

man and boy fishing

My Daddy, Kenneth, is not the fisherman pictured here, but he might have been. He often took his sons and grandsons fishing.

Memories and Stories

I'll use this area to describe any personal memories I have about this person, or any family stories about the person I might have heard.

If this family member has a web page or e-mail address of their own, I might include the address here.