Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Dear Descendants
Family Member Rozellah Petty Brooks

Home

Who Are We?
Family Photos 1
Family Photos 2
Family Photos 3
Family Photos 4
Family Photos 5
Family Photos 6
Family Photos 7
Family Photos 8
Family Photos 9
Family Photos 10
Family Photos 11
Family Photos 12
The Brooks line
The Haning line
The Petty line
The Mason line
History's Mysteries
Back to Adam
Family Member Kenneth Brooks
Family Member Rozellah Petty Brooks
Family Member William Henry Brooks
Family Member Grandma Fannie
Family Member Eva Haning Brooks
Family Members Frank and Annie Haning
Family Member Walter Petty
Family Member Virlie Mason Petty
Family Member Andrew Jackson Petty
Family Member Sarah Elizabeth Hinchey Petty
Furry Family Members
1936 Newspaper
Verses
Reunions
Recipes 1
Recipes 2
Tidbits
Researching Your Own Family History
Contact Me

Rozellah Pearl Petty Brooks

1914-1997

Born: January 3, 1914 at Paris, Tennessee
Died: January 9, 1997 at IHS Nursing Home, Orange Park, Florida
Buried at Brevard Memorial Park, Sharpes, Florida

Parents: Walter Bartlett Petty and Virlie Gertrue Mason

Biographical notes:

Date and place of birth
Date and place of death
Marriage date and place
Maiden name
Names of children
Names of parents
Marital status
Name of spouse
Immigration information
U.S. military service record
Places the person lived
Where the person "fits" in our family tree

I'll include sources for the information wherever possible.

If I have recorded a family member's voice, I may include it here.

smltgrntree.gif

A redheaded angel; Actual size=180 pixels wide

My Mama, Rozellah, is not an angel. Her life on earth was exemplary but she did not believe that she would become an angel when she died. I have chosen to use this picture because the haircolor, and even the style, is almost the same as my mother's when she was young.

Memories and Stories

I'll use this area to describe any personal memories I have about this person, or any family stories about the person I might have heard.

If this family member has a web page or e-mail address of their own, I might include the address here.