Make your own free website on Tripod.com

DEAR DESCENDANTS

THESE RELATIVES ARE NOT ABSOLUTE

Home
WHO ARE WE?
CENTENARIANS (new content August 2002)
HANING PHOTOS
WRIGHT PHOTOS
BROOKS PHOTOS
PETTY PHOTOS
MORE PETTY PHOTOS
FAMILY BUSINESS PHOTOS
PETTY AND BROOKS PHOTOS
BABY PICTURES
FRIENDS AND CLASSMATES
BROOKS LINE
HANING LINE
DAVIS/HAWK OR HOCK LINES
PETTY LINE
HINCHEY/BARTLETT LINES
WRIGHT/MASON LINE
DOCUMENTS AND OTHER EVIDENCE
HISTORY'S MYSTERIES
THE ANSWER PAGE
WHERE THEY LIVED
THEN AND NOW
THESE RELATIVES ARE NOT ABSOLUTE
BACK TO ADAM
FAMILY MEMBER KENNETH BROOKS
FAMILY MEMBER ROZELLAH PETTY BROOKS
ROZELLAH'S EDUCATION
FAMILY MEMBER WILLIAM HENRY BROOKS
FAMILY MEMBER GRANDMA FANNIE
FAMILY MEMBER GEORGE BROOKS
FAMILY MEMBER EVA HANING BROOKS
FAMILY MEMBERS FRANK AND ANNIE HANING
FAMILY MEMBER WALTER PETTY
FAMILY MEMBER VIRLIE MASON PETTY
FAMILY MEMBER ANDREW JACKSON PETTY
FAMILY MEMBER SARAH ELIZABETH HINCHEY
THE LOVE STORIES
FURRY FAMILY MEMBERS
1936 NEWSPAPER
MEMORABILIA
MEMORABILIA II
FAMILY HEROES
VERSES
OUR MUSICAL FAMILY
OUR FISHING FAMILY
CHRISTMAS
CELEBRATIONS
RECIPES 1
RECIPES 2
GETTING GRANNY'S GOAT
TIDBITS
THE OIL BOOM
RESEARCHING MY FAMILY HISTORY
RESEARCHING MY FAMILY HISTORY, PAGE 2
ABOUT ME
FUTURE HEIRLOOMS

quesgrey.gif Edit Picture


Some lists begin with a ? Petty born at St. Peters at Moncroft, Norfolk, England (whatever that means) at an unknown date

NOTE: December 17, 2000
I now believe that the entry above should read
"St. Peter Mancroft, Norwich, Norfolk,England."
There are still mysteries here. Is "St. Peter
Mancroft" the name of a saint other than the
well-known Saint Peter? Or is the church named
after the same "Saint Peter" and located in a
section of Norwich known as "Mancroft"? Also,
what connection does the Petty ancestor listed
here have with the church?

The next generation sometimes listed is Thomas Petty I, who supposedly was born in 1608 at Norwich, England, was married to Katherine Morris, and died in 1663 or 1664 at Rappahannock County, Virginia. That might be true, but does not make sense when joined with the next entry, which makes Thomas II born about the same time Thomas I died. That's possible, but it isn't likely that Thomas I fathered his first son at the age of 56!

From here on, we will hope that the record is correct. Keep in mind that it is  patchwork done by an amateur.  Beyond the time of my great-great grandparents I am not sure of the facts.

Thomas Petty II was a son of Thomas Petty I and Katherine Morris

Thomas Petty II was born in Rappahannock County, Virginia in 1664.
He married Rachel Wilson
He died in Rappahannock County, Virginia on May 17, 1720

Thomas Petty III was (POSSIBLY) a son of Thomas Petty II and Rachel Wilson

??? ANOTHER RECORD STATES THAT THE ABOVE IS AN ERROR PERPETUATED FROM A 1940'S PUBLICATION. THOMAS PETTY, WHO MARRIED CATHERINE GARTON, IS SHOWN BY COURT RECORDS TO BE A SON OF HUBERT, WHO CAME TO AMERICA AS THE INDENTURED SERVANT OF WILLIAM TURNER IN 1650.

When I created this site, I wrote on the first page, "None of our ancestors were famous but all of them were important--" After about six weeks of following tangled ancestral lines, I discovered the possibility that we are, in fact, descended from royalty. I cannot prove anything in this site, beyond my great-grandparents' time, and this page should be taken with even more "grains of salt" than the others. I'll try to explain here why I believe we may be related to some famous people.

WILLIAM THE CONQUEROR

williamconqueror.gif

William the Conqueror was the illegitimate son of the Norman Duke Robert I. When William conquered England, he became the first of a royal line that continues today. Thus, if we are, in fact, descended from King William I, we are "umpteenth" cousins to the current British royal family. This is one of those cases where I "don't understand all I know." Internet sources seem to indicate that we are related to William the Conqueror through the Avent line (on my Davis/Hawk page), which may be connected to the Claiborne line. I'm getting dizzy from looking at all these lines. It would please me to discover that our relationship to William I is through a son other than the one who became William II. William I was a Christian and a faithful husband but his son was the opposite. William II has been accused of dabbling in witchcraft.

POCAHONTAS

Pocahontas

Pocahontas had one son, Thomas Rolfe. His daughter, Jane, married our ancestor Robert Bolling. They had been married only a year when Jane died, leaving one son, John. Robert married again and had several children by his second wife. The two Bolling lines are called "the red Bollings" and "the white Bollings." Those descended from Jane Rolfe are "red" because of their Native American ancestry. I am not sure whether I am descended from the "red" or the "white" Bollings. It depends on whether my 8th great-grandmother was Robert's first or second wife.

featherbar.gif

DAVY CROCKETT, KING OF THE WILD FRONTIER

frontiersman.gif

THE CROCKETT CONNECTION

The family story is that Thomas Jefferson Mason's mother's maiden name was Crockett and she was a cousin of Davy's.  Research has shown this to be false but I am leaving the connection here because I still believe there may be a grain of truth in the story.  Possibly it is just one generation off.  I have not found the parents of great-great grandfather Daniel Mason so I'm thinking that instead of my 2g grandmother, Cassandra Crockett may be my 3g grandmother. 


THE MCCOY CONNECTION

(Lest we get too proud of our possible royal origins, I include here the family legend that we are descended from the McCoys who participated in that famous feud with the Hatfields.)

As with the Crockett connection, the McCoy connection has not been proved.  My mother wrote in the family Bible that T. J. Mason's father's mother was named McCoy.
Another 3 g grandmother yet to be found.

Enter supporting content here